EXPRESS AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING FOR $7.95 | EXPRESS SHIPPING TO THE UNITED STATES FOR $18.95

Our Policy

Throughout our Policy, Jaz n Angel will be referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’. Our Policy determines how we operate and how we use, disclose and store your personal information. By entering our website, you are agreeing to and are bound to the terms outlined in our policy. By using our website, you are agreeing to follow the terms listed in our shipping and returns.


Privacy Policy

Jaz n Angel understands the importance of your privacy and we are aware that you are entitled to control how your personal information is used and collected. Our privacy policy complies fully with the Privacy Act 1988. If you have not advised us to delete your personal information, we will only use your information as advised below. 

You have the right to access the personal information you have provided to us. However, if you are looking to delete, review or correct your personal information, please contact customer care at customercare@jaznangel.com.au. 


What Information do we collect from you?

  • Contact details: billing, address, email and telephone number 
  • Transaction data: payments that were made and details of products/services that you have purchased
  • Technical data: IP address (Internet protocol), login data, browser version and type, location, time zone setting and any other relevant technology you have used to interact with us. 
  • Identification: name, username or company name
  • Data that is relevant for marketing purposes: interests, feedback, preferences and survey responses.

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

Our main purpose when collecting your personal information is for marketing, customer communication, parcel tracking and website optimisation purposes. We aim to enhance the usage and functionality of our website for us to personalise and improve your shopping experience. For example, we may notify you of special offers and sales that are relevant to you. While we collect personal information, we do not personally identify you and you remain anonymous. 


Where and how do we collect this information?

When we collect personal information, it comes from you registering/subscribing to our website, communicating with our customer care or interacting with our website, content or advertisements. 


What are cookies?

While using our website, we store cookies into your web browser (Desktop Browser or Mobile Browser) and use Google Analytics to collect this information. Cookies record your personal information (as listed above) and how you navigate and use our website. You can remove these cookies by ‘clearing cookies’ in your web browser. 


Information Security 

When we collect your information, it is kept in a database system through Google Analytics and Shopify. Your personal information is not shared, sold or traded to third parties. Your personal information is only used and accessed by our marketing team for the purposes listed above. However, due to information being transferred over the internet, we are unable to guarantee the security of your information. Jaz n Angel takes all the steps necessary to protect your information from being lost, stolen or misused. Please take note, we do not represent and warrant third party privacy policies. 


Pricing

We reserve the right to amend prices, refuse or cancel any orders that have been placed for items that were listed incorrectly (e.g. price). Our team tries their very best to ensure the product information and pricing is listed correctly. However, human and/or technical error is an occurrence and we reserve the right to take the correct actions to amend this error. 


Promotions

Discount codes are only able to be used for a specific time frame, only valid on full-price items (unless otherwise stated) and can not be used in conjunction with any other offer. If you have made a purchase before or after promotion and wish to have a price match, we are unable to do so. 

Promotions online are not valid in-store unless stated otherwise. 

Promotions can not be applied to the purchase of a gift card. 

Pricing is subject to change with no notice due to the occurrence of sales and promotions. 

 

Customs Charges and Duties

When making a purchase internationally (out of Australia), you may receive a taxes and duties charge. Jaz n Angel is not liable for these charges. 


Return Shipping

In the event, you have to return an item, and it is not regarded as faulty, you will be liable for paying the return shipping. 


Store Credit

If you have returned an item online and received store credit, it will only be valid online and not in-store, unless otherwise stated.